Policies, Terms And Conditions

Introduction

Hey there! This website www.newbornmothers.com is owned and operated by Newborn Mothers. Newborn Mothers is the registered trading name for a small business run by Julia Jones in North Fremantle, Western Australia, with the Australian Business Number 46382600119.

If you have any questions or need further information, please contact my team at julia@newbornmothers.com

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. Newborn Mothers takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We understand that visitors from the EU may access this site, so we also aim to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Personal Information

In order to use the Newborn Mothers website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible.

If you engage with Newborn Mothers via this website, or choose to become our customer we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Contact details including your name and email address will be collected and stored in my secure email management system when you opt into my email list, register for a webinar or download a free guide or training.

  • Internet data including your IP address, analytics and cookies may be collected when you visit my website.

  • Contact details such as your name and email address will be archived in my inbox when you email us or complete a contact form.

We use this information to:

  • Respond to your enquiries.

  • Provide specific products/services to you at your request .

  • Help you understand our services better.

  • Improve our products and services.

  • Provide more relevant information.

  • Provide news about your products and services.

We will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide us with information.

  • If we need it to provide you with information or services that you request.

  • For necessary administrative processes if you become our student or customer.

  • If we believe that we can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although we will always give you a choice to opt out

In order to do this, we may share some relevant personal information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

  • Our team internally here at Newborn Mothers.

  • Our affiliates, if you purchased through an affiliate link.

  • We never sell trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, except to provide you with the products or services you have requested.

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

Communications

Newborn Mothers uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time you wish to stop receiving such correspondence you can simply click unsubscribe on any email you receive from us.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at julia@newbornmothers.com

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We manage risks to your personal information by:

  • Ensuring that only key personnel have access to sensitive information.

  • Conducting regular audits of our security systems.

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy, including GDPR compliance, through Simplero.

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from Facebook and Google Analytics.

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at julia@newbornmothers.com and my team will endeavour to respond within 1 week.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Notification of Change

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.

Notification of Breach

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

Terms & Conditions

This document sets out the Terms and Conditions you need to be aware of when using this website. Please take a moment to read them, as they set out your important rights and obligations and we care about making sure we both know where we stand. When you visit this website, use our services or purchase our products you agree that you are over the age of 18 and willing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you don’t accept this agreement, you should not continue to visit this website or purchase from us.

All products and services advertised on this website are offered in compliance with Australian Consumer Law.

General Disclaimer

On this website you will find podcasts, blog posts, guides, interviews, training and more. This information is provided solely for education and support for new mothers and professionals who work with them.

My Rights and Responsibilities

I have ten years experience working as a postpartum doula and have completed five doula trainings plus regular, ongoing professional development.

The role of a doula is to provide emotional and practical support to families when a new baby is born. In order to empower new parents in their choices a postpartum doula may provide evidence based information regarding basic baby care and normal breastfeeding. A postpartum doula will always make referrals where appropriate and never gives advice.

I take lots of care to provide valuable information but I cannot be responsible for the use that you make of that information.

Please be aware that the generalised information I provide is not a substitute for specialist advice tailored to your individual circumstances.

There is no professional relationship formed between us unless you explicitly choose to work with me by purchasing my services or products.

Any testimonials and promised results I may display on this website are based on my experience and those of my previous clients. They are not guarantees that anyone else will achieve the same results. We have made every effort to accurately represent the program and its potential. The testimonials and examples used are not intended to represent or guarantee that anyone will achieve the same or similar results. Each individual’s success depends on many factors, including her background, dedication, desire and motivation.

I may modify this information provided on this website at any time, including altering or deleting it without notice.

I am not responsible for viruses or any other damage which might occur as a result of downloading material from www.newbornmothers.com

I am not responsible for the content held on any external sites that may be linked to newbornmothers.com

Your Responsibilities

Doulas do not give advice or treat, diagnose or prevent any illness.

As a doula you must work within the scope of your role.

As a new mother you must take responsibility for your own decisions.

You are expected to get appropriate clinical, legal or financial advice when relevant.

Specific Products and Services Terms and Conditions

Newborn Mothers Collective is an online course providing postpartum professional training designed to teach postpartum skills to professionals.

Newborn Mothers Collective comes with a 100% Money-back Satisfaction Guarantee. If, within seven days you are not impressed with Newborn Mothers Collective then I will refund your money. Refunds must be requested in writing via the email address provided upon enrolment within the specified timeframe. You cannot download the course during your first seven days unless you choose to waive your right to a refund.

When you enrol you have lifetime access to the online course and all associated recordings and bonuses, for the lifetime of the course.

You also get a limited time in our private Facebook group with access to live group question and answer calls so you can ask me questions and get peer support as you implement what you learn with your clients.

There will be no refund or rescheduling if you can't make the group call time slot. You can submit questions prior to the call if you can't make it live. These calls will be recorded so be careful to protect your clients' privacy. You have lifetime access to the recording archive.

Once you graduate by successfully completing the graduation quiz you will get a certificate and some bonuses. We cannot process your graduation until you have completed your course payments in full.

Graduate Membership Program is a monthly membership program providing ongoing professional development for Newborn Mothers Collective graduates including advanced postpartum topics and advanced business and marketing training. You will be billed automatically according to your chosen billing cycle and will be sent a receipt every time we bill you. We don't give refunds, and you're paying for availability, so even if you don't use the service, you still have to pay us.

You can cancel your membership at anytime by visiting https://simplero.com/purchases/previous, clicking on your purchase, and then clicking manage payment, where you can change your payment method or cancel your subscription.

Newborn Mothers Mastermind is a small group business and marketing mastermind for postpartum professionals designed to support Newborn Mothers Collective students and graduates to start their own business.

No refunds are available for Newborn Mothers Mastermind. Due the significant investment I personally make into each and every mastermind member no refunds are available for the mastermind. I will meet with the client to discuss their concerns and negotiate a win/win solution. Please make sure you fully understand the program and commitment before joining.

Your time start when you book and pay. Group calls will be scheduled at a time that suits most members of the group. There will be no refund or rescheduling if you can't make the time slot. You can submit questions prior to the call if you can't make it live. These calls will be recorded so be careful to protect your clients' privacy. You have lifetime access to the recording archive.

You have limited time access to the Mastermind Facebook group and group question and answer calls.

You have lifetime access to your online courses in a secure membership area that you will access with your username and password.

Nourishing Newborn Mothers is a recipe book created by Julia Jones designed to promote car for new mothers. It is sold and distributed through a third party so please contact your retailer for policies, terms and conditions.

Live Events have varying terms that are specifically created for each event. Please check the enrolment form for a particular event for details.

Friends of Newborn Mothers is a referral commission program to encourage sharing of my products and services. Newborn Mothers Collective online is the ONLY product included in our affiliate program, at a commission rate of 30%.

Most applicants qualify to participate in the Affiliate Program. However, we reserve the right to refuse or revoke membership at any time if we determine that you promote objectionable material.

While we encourage you to promote our products, all affiliate links must point back to the original product content or purchase page, and not to any third-party sites. You may promote Newborn Mothers Collective by creating a page or blog post on your website that then links back to our original product content or purchase page, but you can not create a whole third-party site.

While we encourage you to use our brand in your promotions, use of the Newborn Mothers and Nourishing Newborn Mothers branding in any website that does not point back to the original product content or purchase page is strictly prohibited.

As a general rule, Affiliates are not eligible for commissions when you make a purchase through your own affiliate link. However, we recognise there may be situations where your business makes sales in such a way that this process is preferable. Since we monitor transactions for self-sales, we ask that you get in touch with us before every purchase you make using your own link so we can set up an arrangement that meets your processing needs.

Affiliate payouts are system automated. Commission is earned in the same currency that the purchase was made in. The current exchange rate of the day will be used to calculate any currency exchanges and is likely to fluctuate.

You cannot offer discounts people purchasing through your affiliate links, however you may offer bonuses.

Affiliate payouts are made into your paypal account and are withheld for ten days to allow for the refund period, and processed by our team monthly. It may take up to 1 month and 10 days for your affiliate payments to land in your paypal account.

In order to generate a commission, a purchase must:

  • be made through your properly coded affiliate link or with your correct cookies installed on their browser.

  • be paid in full to me, commission on payment plans will be paid in instalments, if I don’t get paid then you don’t get paid.

  • not request a refund within 7 days of their purchase.

If you have a concern that you may be violating any of our guidelines, please contact us. Affiliates found to be in violation of the Affiliate Program Guidelines will forfeit commissions relating to either the specific transaction in violation or all commissions assigned. Excessive violations will result in termination of the violating party’s Affiliate account. Please contact julia@newbornmothers.com should you have any queries.

Intellectual Property

I own the registered and unregistered trademarks in Newborn Mothers. You may not use these marks for any purpose without my express permission.

The content of this website is protected by copyright. No portion of this website may be copied or replicated in any form without my written consent. While we encourage you to use our brand in your promotions, use of the Newborn Mothers and Nourishing Newborn Mothers branding in any website that does not point back to the original product content or purchase page is strictly prohibited.

Payment Terms

Payment for Newborn Mothers products and services is taken using Simplero as the payment gateway and Stripe and Paypal as the secure merchant account.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

By purchasing a payment plan or joining a recurring membership program you authorise Newborn Mothers to charge your credit card in multiple instalments.

If at any time I stop receiving your instalments your service will be suspended until they resume.

You are responsible for making sure the credit card and contact information for your account is always up-to-date.

All charges are automatically invoiced and charged to the card on file. You'll get an email invoice when that happens.

If we repeatedly cannot charge the outstanding amount, we will first suspend your account and then permanently delete it.

By purchasing, you acknowledge that as with any business endeavour, there is an inherent risk of loss of capital and there is no guarantee that you will earn any money as a result of your participation.

By purchasing, you also acknowledge that payment of your monthly fees will not place a significant financial burden on you or your family.

Shipping and Delivery

After ordering online, you will be immediately redirected to a welcome page. You will receive an email confirmation containing your order details.

We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering.

All physical products and delivery are managed by a third party. Please contact your retailer if you have any queries.

Engagement

Blog comments and social media comments are permitted but please do not promote or attempt to sell your products or those of another individual or company. If a comment is determined to be spam, unacceptable because it is rude or offensive or for any other reason deemed necessary, it will be deleted.

I am committed to providing all program participants with a positive experience. You agree that Newborn Mothers may, at its sole discretion, terminate this agreement, and limit, suspend, or terminate your participation in the course without refund if you become disruptive or difficult to work with, if you fail to follow the course guidelines, respectful communication guidelines or if you impair the participation of instructors or participants.

Respectful Communication Guidelines

These guidelines cover all communications with Newborn Mothers staff, students and customers in our website, social media, private groups, Q&A calls, email, phone and any other engagement with our community.

Newborn Mothers Community is:

1. As brilliant and supportive as the women in it.

Jump in and ask questions, empathise, share what's worked for you. The more active you are in this community the more vibrant and life changing the community will be.

There is nothing too big, too small or too embarrassing to share here. Please be transparent with your low or dark moments and reach out knowing you will not be judged.

By being vulnerable in this way, we are allowing for change and growth and learning.

2. A private place

Nothing you share in this group will be shared outside the group. No cutting and pasting from our private groups to elsewhere or sharing call recordings etc. We don't gossip or discuss what is said in this community anywhere else online or offline.

Do not disclose names, photographs, location or any other identifying details about your clients unless you have explicit permission.

Please also be aware that what you share in google forms may not be secure.

3. Promo free

Don't advertise your events, classes or programs. No "buy my stuff" type posts or comments.

4. Self Regulating

I am not here every day - I check in most days, often a couple of times. But I often disappear over the weekend and for holidays and LOVE that this is not a nanny state! I'm clearly not a rules person. Take care of yourselves, and each other.

Having said that my team or I will delete your posts if necessary.

5. A place for profound growth

Our community is an inspiring and nurturing place where you will find comfort in current friendships and forge new ones. It is a refreshing place where you can explore all and any aspect of postpartum support and practise being your best version of yourself everyday.

Our differences are not source of competitiveness, judgement, defensiveness or insecurity. Our differences are celebrated, each woman is innovative and creative in finding solutions that work for her and her clients.

6. A place for deep forgiveness

We are all TIRED, so before you post, take a big breath, and be nice. It's ok to vent, but don't take your frustrations out on other people. Forgive yourself as well as others.

If someone says something stupid or that could be interpreted as insulting, please give the benefit of the doubt. If absolutely necessary please gently call them on it, and if that doesn't work email julia@newbornmothers.com

Jurisdiction & Dispute Resolution

Newborn Mothers is located in Western Australia. This agreement is subject to the governing law of Western Australia.

If you have any issue or complaint arising out of your use of this website or these terms and conditions, you and Newborn Mothers agree to make a genuine effort to resolve the dispute through negotiation and discussion.

If we are unable to resolve a dispute by negotiation and discussion within 14 days, the parties must proceed to mediation with the assistance of an accredited mediator who is independent of the parties. The mediator is to be appointed by agreement of the parties or, failing agreement within twenty-one (21) days of the first notification of the dispute, by a person appointed by the Chair of Resolution Institute, (ACN 008 651 232, Level 2, 13-15 Bridge Street, Sydney NSW 2000; telephone: 02 9251 3366, email: infoaus@resolution.institute) or the Chair’s designated representative. The Resolution Institute Mediation Rules shall apply to the mediation. We agree to share the costs of mediation equally between us.

It is a condition precedent to the right of either party to commence litigation other than for interlocutory relief that it has first offered to submit the dispute to mediation. Litigation is to be considered a last resort and may not be commenced until, in the opinion of the independent mediator, the potential for negotiation and mediation have been exhausted.